2025 NY State Singles Championship Results

The 2025 NYS Singles Championships were hosted by the Pine Grove Horseshoe Club in Camden NY over Labor Day weekend. Tournament director Karen Graham registered a total of 79 players that competed across 11 classes for this tournament.

Class Champions

ClassWinnerRecordRinger %High Game %
Women ChampionSue Laughlin11-164.09%70.73
Men ChampionKen Fraser14-070.44%93.75
Elder ChampionGlenn Davis8-361.86%79.41
Boy ChampionMark Florence III4-09.15%15.00
Elder Men AJohn Kassay6-243.67%57.50
Elder Men BAlan Overbaugh6-129.64%42.55
Women APenny Harageones5-033.50%45.00
Men ATom Bernard7-150.42%70.00
Men BBrian Weatherwax8-028.75%36.67
Men CHenry W. Simmons7-225.77%33.33
Men DPeter P. Grant5-018.75%30.00

Tournament Results

A complete listing of all tournament classes and participants can be found on the 2025 Singles Championship page.

Tournament Photographs

Photographs of the Class Champions as well as the Class Groups can be found on the 2025 Singles State Championship Photos page.